The heart wants what it wants.


Trying out a new color โค๏ธ

I promise to let my nails rest after this set. Hahaa. 3 months of gel probably isn't good ๐Ÿ˜ฌ

I don't know what to share on this space anymore. It's like people are preparing for the death of dayre lol. Like backing up their history and all that

So here's a picture of me in a fitting room lol

Yay or nay for this dress? Trying not to shop for cny cos I already kinda have new outfits given to me. Hahaha. 1 by my MIL and 1 by my sister. Lol.

Ran around so many places today that I clocked 10,000 steps easily

Managed to get some me time to sit down and have a meal. I enjoy eating alone alot. Haha. I can order whatever I want without caring what others think.

Healthy-ish lunch at muji cafe ๐Ÿค—

Managed to get my nails done too. The usual place I went to was full so I went next door and it was SO GOOD?! Like service TOP NOTCH. And the quality was good too. Price was also good๐Ÿค—will go back!

Reminder to self that good things take time

Things have been stressful in my little brain and heart but learning to ride the waves.

Praying for open doors ๐Ÿ’†๐Ÿป and clear signs

Things I'm thankful for

-le husband offered to pick me up cos it is was thundering in the late evening โ˜บ๏ธ
-we got to eat nice food at a discounted price for dinner
-I got free lunch today ๐Ÿ˜ฌ

On a sad note, we got another quotation for our future home hahahah ๐Ÿ˜ฉ abit disappointed cos it was WAY WAY WAY above our budget. I guess we have expensive taste. Lol. No doubt their stuff is of superb quality but sorry can't afford it at the moment. Prolly gotta say goodbye to this ID ๐Ÿ˜ช

The guy was really nice and patient tho.

I guess in a way, thank God for closing the doors for us to make it easier to shortlist hahaha

Have been stalking the #/dayrehomes tag feverishly.

Itโ€™s time to narrow down on an ID. hahha. ๐Ÿคญ

Decided to do away with things we can opt out of. Like the built in tv console and feature wall.

But toilets cannot not overlay… the HDB tiles are too unsightly and toilets are something you use everyday right? ๐Ÿ˜…

Curry rice with this handsome ๐Ÿคช

Dead tired.

Iโ€™m never overbooking my weekend like this ever again.

I can hardly breathe after 2 days. Literally. Like my lungs just feel congested from the craziness at the flea.

Wishing Monday wouldnโ€™t come ๐Ÿ˜’

Saturday morning easy trek. I out on my activewear for the first time this year. I miss it to much but due to this irritating cough I'm hesitatant to exert my lungs โ˜น๏ธ

Sorry landscape photo. Lol

Bowling with youths.

My score sucked. Was rather disappointed โ˜น๏ธsian Haha.

Light to Night Festival with the girls

Reached home at 11 plus and then went for supper with the husband after. Was truly nackered after.

No time at all.

We are weird. Lol

Sunday was the flea. Lol. Terrible.

Glad it's over never going back hahaha. It was the worst flea ever.


Finally can breathe cos they had to ask all the customers to leave. LOL. Hahha. Due to overcrowding issues. SCDF had to intervene.

See how the floors were wet? The walls were leaking water and there was poor ventilation it was HUMID as anything. Oh gosh.

And then ended Sunday with a gathering with friends

Can't function on Monday. Lol. And we have 4 IDs to meet this week. One for each day of the week ๐Ÿ˜…

Need strength ๐Ÿ’ช๐Ÿผ๐Ÿ™Œ๐Ÿผ

Adventures of rusty and the neighborhood cat.

Their first time meeting each other but rusty knows better than to approach kitties.

But this cat quite chill. Unlike those at my parents place. From far already start to arch their backs. Haha.

This morning hahaa. The cat's always in the same spot.

Just chillin.

My miser lunch. Haha. I like to just order veggies whenever I eat mixed rice ๐Ÿ˜› $2.40 only.

Eating a little slower lately due to the temporary crown ๐Ÿ˜Œ

I should have asked for a GOLD crown. Hahaha.

What a day.

Went to the dentist to get my crown done. Cos me $700!๐Ÿ˜” hahaha. Please take care of your teeth everyone.

Thankful for a nice dentist. Who tried to have a conversation with me while she was taking a mould for my teeth. Needless to say I could not respond. Lol. Hahaha.

Got in a temporary crown that she did for me for free instead of leaving the tooth exposed. Thanks dentist. Will get my actual crown in 10 days. ๐Ÿ˜ฌ๐Ÿ˜ฌ

At least my tooth isn't hurting anymore. $2000 later ๐Ÿ˜ช

Rushed to go meet a bride to be to sell off some of my wedding stuff. Bad evening traffic + heavy rain caused me some delay. But thankful that the buyer was still very nice. โค๏ธ

Rushed to meet the ID for the quotation. She didn't ask for our budget on our first meeting so the quotation ended up to be 1.5 times above our actual budget. LOL. But she had some nice ideas tho. Haha. Oh well.

She was quite blunt to say that we still don't know what we want. And if we want to start Reno after cny but haven't settle the details then will take even longer time. Haha. Thanks ah. Appreciate her honesty la. She never sugar coat her words. Lol.

Had a late dinner with husby and then went home for a short while before sending him back to camp.

Then received an SOS from my sister to pick her up from work cos it was 1030pm and there were no cabs from her workplace.

So I went to pick her and send her back home.

Reached home and had to walk the doggy.

Finally back home, washed up and in bed ๐Ÿ˜Œ

I don't know what I'm narrating my day but it feels better to let it out hahaha.

Meeting another ID tmr. Lol. This ID hunt is tiring. We've met 4 so far.

I wonder if we had tried to settle the house stuff during our wedding planning it would be even more chaotic. Lol


This too shall pass.

Why does unhealthy food taste so good?!

Current food obsessions are bubble tea and chocolate?!

Where is the healthy amelia?

Learning and growing in love everyday. Gotta admit it's tough. I shall count my blessings.

On a brighter note, it seems like rusty is getting better at being home alone.

A busy busy weekend is ahead. Honestly feeling rather overwhelmed with all that's been happening.

Suddenly gotta become an adult overnight.

HBD loan or bank loan?
ID or contractor?
How much Carpentry should we get?


Praying for God's wisdom ๐Ÿ˜Œ

While waiting for me to come out of the toilet. Overly attached dog.

On one of our nightly walks

I used to only walk him once a day. Now itโ€™s often 3 times a day โค๏ธ